OXYMETHOLONE TABLETS

NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT

Oxymetholone Tablets IP 50 mg,

Oxymetholone Tablets BP 50 mg,

Oxymetholone Tablets USP 50 mg

Package leaflet:

Information for the patient

OXYMETHOLONE 50mg  tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.


– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 – If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Oxymetholone Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Oxymetholone Tablets
3. How to take Oxymetholone Tablets
4. Possible side effects Oxymetholone
5. How to store Oxymetholone Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

WHAT OXYMETHOLONE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

Oxymetholone is an anabolic steroid, which is a man-made form of a hormone similar to testosterone.
Oxymetholone is used to treat certain types of anemia (lack of red blood cells), including anemia caused by chemotherapy.
Oxymetholone will not enhance athletic performance and should not be used for that purpose.
Oxymetholone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE OXYMETHOLONE TABLETS

Do not take Oxymetholone if:

If you have an allergy to oxymetholone or any other part of oxymetholone.
If you are allergic to any drugs like this one, any other drugs, foods, or other substances. Tell your doctor about the allergy and what signs you had, like rash; hives; itching; shortness of breath; wheezing; cough; swelling of face, lips, tongue, or throat; or any other signs.
If you have any of these health problems: Kidney disease or liver disease.
If you are male and have breast or prostate cancer.
If you are a woman and have breast cancer with high calcium levels.
If you are pregnant or may be pregnant. Do not take oxymetholone if you are pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding. Do not breast-feed while you take oxymetholone.
This is not a list of all drugs or health problems that interact with oxymetholone.
Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all of your drugs (prescription or OTC, natural products, vitamins) and health problems. You must check to make sure that it is safe for you to take oxymetholone with all of your drugs and health problems. Do not start, stop, or change the dose of any drug without checking with your doctor.

What are some things I need to know or do while I take Oxymetholone?

Tell all of your health care providers that you take oxymetholone. This includes your doctors, nurses, pharmacists, and dentists.
If you have high blood sugar (diabetes), you will need to watch your blood sugar closely.
Have blood work checked as you have been told by the doctor. Talk with the doctor.
This medicine may affect certain lab tests. Tell all of your health care providers and lab workers that you take oxymetholone.
This medicine does not help you to be better at sports.
If you are taking warfarin, talk with your doctor. You may need to have your blood work checked more closely while you are taking it with oxymetholone.
Use with care in children. Talk with the doctor.
This medicine may affect growth in children and teens in some cases. They may need regular growth checks. Talk with the doctor.
If you are 65 or older, use oxymetholone with care. You could have more side effects.
This medicine may cause harm to the unborn baby if you take it while you are pregnant. If you are pregnant or you get pregnant while taking oxymetholone, call your doctor right away.

HOW TO TAKE OXYMETHOLONE TABLETS

Use oxymetholone as ordered by your doctor. Read all information given to you. Follow all instructions closely.
To gain the most benefit, do not miss doses.
Keep taking oxymetholone as you have been told by your doctor or other health care provider, even if you feel well.

What do I do if I miss a dose?


Take a missed dose as soon as you think about it.
If it is close to the time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your normal time.
Do not take 2 doses at the same time or extra doses.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

WARNING/CAUTION:

Even though it may be rare, some people may have very bad and sometimes deadly side effects when taking a drug. Tell your doctor or get medical help right away if you have any of the following signs or symptoms that may be related to a very bad side effect:
Signs of an allergic reaction, like rash; hives; itching; red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin with or without fever; wheezing; tightness in the chest or throat; trouble breathing, swallowing, or talking; unusual hoarseness; or swelling of the mouth, face, lips, tongue, or throat.
Signs of electrolyte problems like mood changes, confusion, muscle pain or weakness, a heartbeat that does not feel normal, seizures, not hungry, or very bad upset stomach or throwing up.
Pimples (acne).
Shortness of breath, a big weight gain, or swelling in the arms or legs.
Change in color of skin.
Enlarged breasts.
Hair loss.
Chills.
For males, erections (hard penis) that happen often or that last a long time.
Change in sex interest.
Not able to get or keep an erection.
For females, a deep voice, facial hair, pimples, or period changes.

some other side effects of Anadrol-50?

All drugs may cause side effects. However, many people have no side effects or only have minor side effects. Call your doctor or get medical help if any of these side effects or any other side effects bother you or do not go away:
Upset stomach or throwing up.
Loose stools (diarrhea).
Feeling nervous and excitable.
Not able to sleep.
These are not all of the side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, call your doctor. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.
You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may also report side effects at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch.

HOW TO STORE OXYMETHOLONE TABLETS

Store at room temperature.
Store in a dry place. Do not store in a bathroom.
Keep all drugs in a safe place. Keep all drugs out of the reach of children and pets.
Throw away unused or expired drugs. Do not flush down a toilet or pour down a drain unless you are told to do so. Check with your pharmacist if you have questions about the best way to throw out drugs. There may be drug take-back programs in your area.

Further Information

Consumer information use

If your symptoms or health problems do not get better or if they become worse, call your doctor.
Do not share your drugs with others and do not take anyone else’s drugs.
Keep a list of all your drugs (prescription, natural products, vitamins, OTC) with you. Give this list to your doctor.
Talk with the doctor before starting any new drug, including prescription or OTC, natural products, or vitamins.
Some drugs may have another patient information leaflet. Check with your pharmacist. If you have any questions about oxymetholone, please talk with your doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or other health care provider.
If you think there has been an overdose, call your poison control center or get medical care right away. Be ready to tell or show what was taken, how much, and when it happened.

Further information


Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Manufactured by:
Taj Pharmaceuticals Limited
220, Mahagujarat Ind. Estate, Moraiya, Tal. Sanand, Dist. Ahmedabad, Gujarat, INDIA

Marketing Authorization Holder:
Regal sun co., Ltd.Myanmar

Related Portfolio Items

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut Aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit.